Shatavari Rose Ghee

image1(8).JPG
image2(7).JPG
image3(7).JPG
Rose Petals-by almond milk.jpg
image1(8).JPG
image2(7).JPG
image3(7).JPG
Rose Petals-by almond milk.jpg

Shatavari Rose Ghee

35.00

Shatavari Rose Herbal ghee has all the healing properties of shatavari (strength giving and hormone balance) mixed with rose (nurturing, alkalinizing and soothing) are decocted and infused into organic cultured ghee. When consumed, the ghee brings the healing deep into the tissues for ultimate absorption and integration.

Shatavari, referred to as "the woman who has 100 husbands"
Common Name: Wild Asparagus
Latin Name: Asparagus racemosus- Radix

**Shatavari is the foremost uterine tonic!!!!!
By the name's reference, you could guess that this herb is excellent for the female reproductive system. It is also an amazing anti-inflammatory, gives STRENGTH, is an aphrodisiac, rejuvenative, promotes menses, encourages fertility, increases OJAS (immunity, glow and vigor), nourishes breast milk, calms and nourishes the nervous system and helps alleviate anxiety, useful to alleviate menopausal symptoms of hot flashes, irritability, irregular memory and dryness and benefits the eyesight! This herb is appropriate for women and men of all ages who are looking for strength, balance and grounding.

WOW, right????

Shatavari is best taken when infused with ghee as the ghee acts as a carrier for the medicine and will bring it deep through the tissues to the reproductive system, the last of the dhatus/layers of tissues to be reached in the body.

Check out my recipe for Shatavari Milk that is a deeply nourishing and healing recipe for the emotional and physical heart, soothing for the nervous system, a uterine tonic, detoxifying, and nourishes and increases ojas/life nectar/immunity.
The ghee and milk will bring the healing mixture deep in to the tissues, much more so than just water will.

Nourishing Milk:
~6 oz milk of choice (raw dairy, coconut, almond, etc)
~1/8 tsp Cinnamon powder
~1/4 tsp Coriander powder
~1/4 tsp Fennel powder
~ 1/4 tsp Cardamom powder
~ 1 tablespoon or less of Shatavari Rose Ghee

Mix all the spices together in a pan with the milk
Gently heat the milk but do not allow to boil.
Strain the spices out if desired.
Pour into a blender with the Shatavari Rose Ghee and blend until frothy.
Mindfully enjoy your deeply nourishing fall time drink!

"Medicated ghees (siddha ghrita) are used to enhance the absorption of herbs, to nourish the nerves and calm the mind. As ghee is easily absorbed it is a good vehicle to carry remedies deep into the tissues. Being nourishing and cooling it is used for vata and pitta problems."
-from Dispensing with Tradition: A Practitioner's Guide to using Indian and Western Herbs the Ayurvedic Way
by Anne MacIntyre and Michelle Boudin

 

*********SPECIAL ORDER ONLY********

please email me at radhacrawley@gmail.com to confirm your order

9 oz glass jar $35

 

Quantity:
Add To Cart